June 11, 2017

Review: Cosrx Expecting Tomorrow


Hi Assalammualaikum! Happy ramadan guys! 



So today I'm going to review about the brand from Korea. Since nowadays sangat femes about korean skincare and due to LOTS of LOTS of good reviews and feedbacks (including youtuber, instagrammer and so on...) so I was tempting gila nak try. If you're into korean skincare then you must know about this brand. Cosrx was a newcomer but it becomes talk of the netizens due to their best-selling products, One Step Pimple Clear Pad and Acne Pimple Master Patch. So I will just skip the intro about the brand and straight to my point of view (you can google about the brand or just visit their website).



First of all, I have a combination and a very sensitive skin (very very sensitive like I will get instant side effects if the product is not suitable for me). My skin is so sensitive to paraben, alcohol and fragrance so I will avoid anything yang ada these 3 things. Di-ingat-kan kembali, this is just my review and remember that lain orang lain kesannya.





So my cousin and I purchased 4 items (we bought it from Hermo) which are; low ph good morning gel cleanser, galactomyces 95 whitening power essence, galactomyces alcohol-free toner and centella blemish cream. Btw Hermo nie macam drug yang buat kita addict asyik nak bukak je apps dia nak scroll items lepastu tertekan (ye, TERTEKAN please ahh percaya) "add to cart" omg bahaya!!









1) Cleanser

To be honest, this cleanser does not suitable for me. It is a gel cleanser and my skin cannot accept it. Maybe because of the AHA and BHA (refer this video if you want to know more about these 2 acids). First time guna dah nampak kesan yang tak baik like suddenly my chin ada rashes and blemish too dkt area hidung. Awalnya ingat normal kot sbb dia nak repair my skin and my skin baru nak adapt but after 3-4 times guna, my face rasa itchy and tak selesa! Too bad... it works on other people but not me. And my face rasa dry tapi fresh hahaha serious. Actually cleanser nie quite nice sbb mmg rasa fresh gila muka lepas cuci tapi side effect dia lagi stress. 




2) Galactomyces 95 whitening power essence & Galactomyces alcohol-free toner

At first, I really like these two combination especially the essence. It does brighten up my skin and make my face looks glowy gitu. But the thing is, after a few times guna, I can see that suddenly ada tiny bumps appear around my nose area and cheeks. Lepas tu ended up ada breakouts and my face, again, feels itchy ok! Seriously gatal sangat so I decided to wash my face and pat ice biar rasa sejuk sikit. Too bad... whitening effect tu ada tapi side effect dia lagi double ada.




3) Centella Blemish Cream

This is a holy grail product. I read lots of reviews and mostly good one. This cream claims to help to heal blemish and acne scar quickly. I don't know much about it sebab sepanjang guna (mostly I used it as my night cream) nothing much happen kot. Maybe it fades away my acne scar and blemish sikit but my face kind of having a breakout juga lah tapi tak banyak. Ada lah timbul satu dua ketul jerawat macam tu. 








Personally I think Cosrx is not suitable for people like me yang ada a very, very sensitive skin. I asked my cousin and she does not like the products too since she has a sensitive skin just like me so we both got the same side effects. Tapi tak bermaksud yang semua product dia tak bagus. According to the Cosrx officer, her 2 favourites products are One Step Pimple Clear Pad and Oil-Free Ultra-Moisturizing Lotion with Birch Sap. I never try these two tapi macam tempting nak try jugak haha sebab before nie pernah try yang patch tu and holy shit it is a holy grail kot! Memang acne terus kecut lah and heaven gila rasa bila bangun esoknya muka clear jerawat dah takde! 





Btw! I want to sell these 4 items so if interested and wanna know more details and pictures, kindly dm me through twitter @meyyana or email me :) 





p/s: If you're like me, a skincare geek and suka try and error tapi muka naik ruam and gatal yang tidak terlalu teruk (kalau teruk cepat pi spital), just apply aloe vera for an hour then rinse with warm water. I prefer the raw one sebab kat rumah, mak ada tanam banyak tapi kalau nak senang then just buy it from Nature Republic or others. Make sure original tau! Me seriously in love gila with any products yang ada aloe vera sebab for me, it is a life saver!